People v. Danielson CA4/1
[…] And, Danielson admitted he did not take Chantix as prescribed, he was depressed and he had experienced suicidal thoughts before he began using Chantix. The jury also could have reasonably concluded Danielson showed clear thinking in the days and hours up to, during and after the incident: Despite his being a member of Alcoholics Anonymous, he bought brandy to help him get the courage to proceed with his planned suicide; he wrote a list in which he 3 Evidence Code section 803 states: "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper. 14 contemplated staging his death such that his family would receive an insurance benefit; he considered but dismissed killing Qi by carbon monoxide inhalation; he shot Qi six times, including a final shot to the head; he e-mailed and called others explaining what had happened; he consciously