enforcement officer. We affirmed on direct appeal. See United States v. Barrett,
[…] See
Abbott v. United States, 562 U.S. 8, 12 (2010) (describing § 924(c)(1)(A) as an offense).
Subsection (j) expands on the offense, treating it as a more serious offense (with harsher
punishment) when someone is killed as a result. It states:
(j) A person who, in the course of a violation of subsection (c), causes the
death of a person through the use of a firearm, shall—
(1) if the killing is a murder (as defined in [18 U.S.C.] section 1111),
be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or
for life; and
(2) if the killing is manslaughter (as defined in [18 U.S.C.] section
1112), be punished as provided in that section.
22
18 U.S.C. § 924(j). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) states that “[m]urder is the unlawful
killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” It then sets forth four varieties of
first-degree murder and one variety of second-degree murder:
Every murder [1] perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of
willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or [2] committed in