enforcement officer. We affirmed on direct appeal. See United States v. Barrett,
[…] account of, the performance of such officer’s official duties . . . shall be
sentenced . . . up to life imprisonment, or . . . to death.
Defendant contends that he was entitled to an instruction on voluntary manslaughter as a
lesser-included offense of this offense. The problem with that contention is that
Defendant has not identified any federal voluntary-manslaughter statute whose elements
are a subset of those for this offense. Section 848(e)(1)(B) defines no other offense,
much less a lesser-included voluntary-manslaughter offense; and, unlike 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(j), it does not incorporate or cross-reference 18 U.S.C. § 1112. Defendant seems to
suggest that § 1112 can still apply, but it defines a voluntary-manslaughter offense only
“[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” id.
§ 1112(b), which is quite narrowly defined by 18 U.S.C. § 7 and does not include the area
around Defendant’s property where the offense occurred.
As a result, Defendant’s only contention could be that Beck requires the courts to
create a lesser-included offense for this case.