J-S05002-16
[…] custody/visitation Order when it is in the best interest of the child to do so.”
Guadagnino v. Montie, 646 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Pa. Super. 1994) (quoting
Choplosky v. Choplosky, 584 A.2d 340, 341 (Pa. Super. 1990)). In fact,
we recently emphasized:
While it is the appropriate practice under the Act and the Rules
of Civil Procedure to file a pleading entitled a “petition to modify
custody” to seek modification of a custody order, this Court has
held nonetheless, that if notice of the proceeding adequately
____________________________________________
1
See Section 5338, which provides, in relevant part: “Upon petition, a
court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.” 23
Pa.C.S. § 5338(a). See also Pa.R.C.P. 1915.15, which governs the format
for a petition to modify a custody order.
-4-
J-S05002-16
advises a party that custody will be at issue, a court may
entertain the request to permanently modify a custody order
after hearing in that proceeding.