In re LONNIE LOREN KOCONTES G051809
[…] refiled endlessly].) Third, as we explain above, the prosecution’s conduct was
permissible, and not uncommon. Finally, Judge Prickett’s decision to hear Kocontes’s
motions while sitting in Department C5, the master calendar court, while unusual, was
within his discretion. Thus, the prosecution was permitted to proceed first on the second
complaint and then on the indictment after dismissal of the second complaint. We must
now determine whether Judge Evans’s ruling had collateral estoppel effect on the
indictment in case No. 13ZF0163. We conclude it did not.
2. Section 1238
Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1), authorizes the prosecution to appeal from
an order setting aside inter alia a complaint, and section 1238, subdivision (a)(8), permits
the prosecution to appeal from, “An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise
terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a
verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been
placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.” Section 1238,
subdivision (b), provides: “If, pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a), the people
17
prosecute an appeal to decision, or any review of such decision, it shall be binding upon
them and they shall be prohibited from refiling the case which was appealed.”
In Anderson, supra, 66 Cal.2d at page 864, immediately after the dismissal
order of the indictment under section 995, the prosecution filed a notice of appeal from
the order setting aside the indictment. Two weeks later, while the appeal was pending,