Black Gold Oil Field Services, LLC v. City of Williston
[…] Kilber v. Grand Forks Pub. Sch. Dist. , 2012 ND 157, ¶ 11, 820 N.W.2d 96.  A litigant has a due process right to a fair and unbiased decision maker.   Mattheis v. City of Hazen , 421 N.W.2d 476, 479-80 (N.D. 1988).  However, this Court has said an administrative proceeding is not invalidated by a potentially disqualified board member’s non-determinative vote.   See Dahm v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs , 2013 ND 241, ¶ 32, 841 N.W.2d 416; Klindt v. Pembina Cty. Water Res. Bd. , 2005 ND 106, ¶ 30, 697 N.W.2d 339.  Additionally, N.D.C.C. § 44-04-22, describes a statutory standard for assessing potential disqualifications of city commissioners and provides:

A person acting in a legislative or quasi-legislative or judicial or quasi-

judicial capacity for a political subdivision of the state who has a direct and substantial personal or pecuniary interest in a matter before that board, council, commission, or other body, must disclose the fact to the body of which that person is a member, and may not participate in or vote on that particular matter without the consent of a majority of the rest of the body.

[¶20] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 44-04-22 requires a city commissioner with a “direct and substantial personal or pecuniary interest in a matter” before a city commission to disclose the fact to the commission and precludes a commissioner with such an interest from participating in or voting on the matter without the consent of a majority of the commission.