Schmidt v. City of Minot
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 40-48-03 (authorizing creation of planning commission of not more than ten members). See generally N.D.C.C. ch. 40-48 (provisions for municipal master plans and planning commissions).
[¶9] Section 40-47-07, N.D.C.C., says the governing body of a city “may provide for the appointment” of a five-member board of adjustment which “shall hear and decide appeals from and shall review any order . . . made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted” under N.D.C.C. ch. 40-47. Under N.D.C.C. § 40-47-08, an appeal from an order by an administrative official to the board of adjustment “may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the city” within the time prescribed by board rule by filing a notice of appeal specifying the grounds for appeal with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment. The city officer shall transmit the papers constituting the record to the board of adjustment.