Schmidt v. City of Minot
[…] The city officer shall transmit the papers constituting the record to the board of adjustment. N.D.C.C. § 40-47-08. Section 40-47-09, N.D.C.C., outlines the procedure for a hearing before the board of adjustment, and N.D.C.C. § 40-47-10 says an appeal stays all proceedings from which the appeal is taken unless the appropriate city official certifies a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property. Section 40-47-11(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes review of a board of adjustment decision and provides a board of adjustment decision may be appealed to the governing body of the city “by either the aggrieved applicant or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the city.” Under N.D.C.C. § 40-47-11(2), “[a] decision of the governing body of the city on an appeal from a decision of the board of adjustment may be appealed to the district court in the manner provided” by N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01. Section 40-47-12, N.D.C.C., authorizes “the proper local authorities of the city” to bring “any appropriate action or proceeding” if “any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or . . . used in violation”