Schmidt v. City of Minot
[…] Section 40-47-06, N.D.C.C., provides a governing body of a city using the zoning powers in N.D.C.C. ch. 40-47 shall appoint a zoning commission to recommend boundaries for zoning districts, and if the city has a planning commission, it may be appointed as the zoning commission. See N.D.C.C. § 40-48-03 (authorizing creation of planning commission of not more than ten members). See generally N.D.C.C. ch. 40-48 (provisions for municipal master plans and planning commissions).
[¶9] Section 40-47-07, N.D.C.C., says the governing body of a city “may provide for the appointment” of a five-member board of adjustment which “shall hear and decide appeals from and shall review any order . . . made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted” under N.D.C.C. ch. 40-47. Under N.D.C.C. § 40-47-08, an appeal from an order by an administrative official to the board of adjustment “may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the city” within the time prescribed by board rule by filing a notice of