Schmidt v. City of Minot
[…] Ins. Co. v. Ward Cty. Farm Bureau , 2004 ND 60, ¶ 11, 676 N.W.2d 752). In Hagerott , at ¶¶ 8-10, we discussed a person’s standing to appeal a county’s decision to grant another person a conditional use permit to operate a feedlot under a statute authorizing an appeal by any person “aggrieved” by the county’s decision. We concluded a person owning land within one mile of the proposed feedlot was an aggrieved person and had standing to appeal the decision without deciding whether the property owner’s son also had standing to appeal. Id.
[¶14] The language of N.D.C.C. § 40-47-12 authorizes “the proper local authorities of the city” to “institute any appropriate action or proceeding” ostensibly to restrain, correct, or abate zoning violations if “any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or . . . used in violation of” N.D.C.C. ch. 40-47, or ordinances enacted under that chapter.