No. 113,483
[…] intent [through the statutory language enacted,] giving common words their ordinary
meanings. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, [we do] not speculate as to the
legislative intent behind [that clear language] and will not read into the statute something
not readily found in it." 298 Kan. at 738.
B. A review of the relevant portions of the ICPC.
The ICPC—a uniform law that has been enacted in 52 jurisdictions, including
Kansas—establishes uniform legal and administrative procedures governing the interstate
placement of children by nonparents. The Kansas version of the ICPC is found at K.S.A.
38-1201 through K.S.A. 38-1206. Its introductory provisions state:
"It is hereby found and declared: (1) That finding suitable homes for children
who have lost or never had them requires the full attention and resources of the state of
Kansas; (2) that the needs of children and of adults cannot be met by restricting child
placement services and supervision to the state of Kansas; (3) that would-be parents and
6
children have need for love and security and fulfillment that can be met only when
children in need of placement are matched with adults who can care for them; (4) a
variety of circumstances makes interstate placements of children essential and offers
compelling reasons for an interstate compact under which the jurisdictional,
administrative and human rights and obligations involved can be protected.
"It shall therefore be the policy of this state, in adopting the interstate compact on
the placement of children, to cooperate fully with other states in providing that no
children shall be sent or brought into any other party state for placement in foster care or