In re K.S.
[…] Under these circumstances, even if we assume that the juvenile court should have espoused an interpretation of the ICPC 20210520-CA 18 2022 UT App 68 In re K.S. in line with Father’s, its decision to implicitly adopt the opposite interpretation cannot fairly be characterized as obvious error. ¶39 Second, Utah’s shelter statute does not permit the juvenile court—without any investigation whatsoever—to immediately place children removed from a custodial parent’s home with a noncustodial parent. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021). That statute does instruct juvenile courts, after removing a child from a custodial parent’s care, to “determine whether there is another natural parent with whom the child was not residing at the time . . . who desires to assume custody of the child,” and to “place the child with that parent unless the juvenile court finds that the placement would be unsafe or otherwise detrimental to the child.” Id. § 80-3-302(2)(a), (b).