In re K.S.
[…] In re K.S.
making any decision about placing the Children with him,
asserting that the ICPC has no application in a situation in which
a court is considering placing a child with a noncustodial parent
who lives in another state. Even assuming, for purposes of our
analysis, that Father’s interpretation of the ICPC is the better one,
we nevertheless find his arguments unpersuasive.
¶35 The ICPC—the Interstate Compact on Placement of
Children—is a uniform law, adopted in all fifty states, that sets
rules for coordinating the placement of children across state lines.
See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-701 (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant
here, the ICPC mandates that no state “shall send . . . any child for
placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption
unless” certain conditions are met, including a requirement that
“the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state” provide
written notification to the sending state that “the proposed
placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the
child.” Id. § 62A-4a-701 art.