In re K.S.
[…] Even assuming, for purposes of our analysis, that Father’s interpretation of the ICPC is the better one, we nevertheless find his arguments unpersuasive. ¶35 The ICPC—the Interstate Compact on Placement of Children—is a uniform law, adopted in all fifty states, that sets rules for coordinating the placement of children across state lines. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-701 (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant here, the ICPC mandates that no state “shall send . . . any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless” certain conditions are met, including a requirement that “the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state” provide written notification to the sending state that “the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” Id. § 62A-4a-701 art.