In re K.S.
[…] In its petition, however, DCFS had alleged only that the Children were dependent as to Father. The default judgment should therefore have stated that the Children were dependent as to Father, not that Father neglected them. While unfortunate, this mistake does not appear to have had any specific negative consequences for Father; indeed, even a dependency finding would have been sufficient to bring the Children within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-1-102(17) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021) (stating that a “dependent child” is “a child who is without proper care through no fault of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian”); id. § 80-3-405(2)(a)(i) (“The juvenile court may vest custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent minor in the division or any other appropriate person.”).