In re K.S.
[…] ICPC in this context, and courts in other jurisdictions are sharply
divided. Under these circumstances, even if we assume that the
juvenile court should have espoused an interpretation of the ICPC
20210520-CA 18 2022 UT App 68
In re K.S.
in line with Father’s, its decision to implicitly adopt the opposite
interpretation cannot fairly be characterized as obvious error.
¶39 Second, Utah’s shelter statute does not permit the juvenile
court—without any investigation whatsoever—to immediately
place children removed from a custodial parent’s home with a
noncustodial parent. See Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302(2)
(LexisNexis Supp. 2021). That statute does instruct juvenile
courts, after removing a child from a custodial parent’s care, to
“determine whether there is another natural parent with whom
the child was not residing at the time . . . who desires to assume
custody of the child,” and to “place the child with that parent
unless the juvenile court finds that the placement would be unsafe
or otherwise detrimental to the child.” Id. § 80-3-302(2)(a), (b). But
before making any such placement, the court “shall make a