J-A32009-15
[…] Husband
contends that the trial court erred in failing to create a constructive trust on
assets that he alleges unjustly enriched Wife and he believes that discovery
should have ensued. Further, Husband claims that the trial court should have
granted an injunction to prevent Wife from allegedly dissipating marital assets
that belong in the constructive trust.
Section 3505 of the Divorce Code presents proper procedures to prevent
parties from disposing, removing, encumbering, or alienating property to
defeat equitable distribution. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3505. Specifically, section 3505(d)
addresses the imposition of constructive trusts for a party’s failure to disclose
assets and provides as follows:
If a party fails to disclose information required by general rule of
the Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or
assets with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted
from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the
award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all
undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor
or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
assuming for the sake of argument that the October 8, 2014 order was not
final until this document at docket number 176 was docketed on October 22,
2014, we still conclude that Husband’s appeal challenging the content of the
October 8, 2014 order was untimely because Husband should have filed his
notice of appeal on or before November 21, 2014. As stated above,
Husband did not file his appeal until December 16, 2014. In addition,
Husband’s motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied, did not
toll the appeal period. Thus, Husband’s efforts to extend the appeal period
do not provide him relief.
-9-
J-A32009-15
assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless
the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may
include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The
court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to
disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme
Court.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3505(d) (emphasis added).
We have reviewed the briefs of the parties, the relevant law, the certified
record before us and the opinion of the trial court dated February 17, 2015.
We conclude that the trial court’s opinion adequately addresses Husband’s