McMullen v. Synchrony Bank
[…] Merits Having navigated around these preliminary shoals, the Court now steams ahead to the merits of Plaintiff’s CPPA claim. She contends that the two Bank Defendants violated “no fewer 20 than six discrete provisions of the DCCPPA.” MTD Opp. at 10; see also SAC, ¶¶ 48-70 (alleging violations of D.C. Code §§ 28-3904(b), (e), (e-1), (p), (q), and (u)). Because the Second Amended Complaint clearly states a claim for violations of at least two of these provisions, the Court will deny Defendants’ Motion as to this count. i. § 28-3904(q): Failure to Supply Contract Section 28-3904(q) of the CPPA establishes liability for merchants who “fail to supply to a consumer a copy of a sales or service contract, lease, promissory note, trust agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness which the consumer may execute.” Plaintiff alleges that she requested from the Bank Defendants “documents . . . that would validate the Unauthorized Credit Lines and Unauthorized Charges,” and that they failed to provide her any responsive materials.