McMullen v. Synchrony Bank
[…] But the Banks offer neither argument nor authority suggesting that a contract for one line of credit governs a different credit line, even if opened by the same consumer with the same bank. And Defendants certainly do not explain how a prior contract with Chase obviates the need for a subsequent one with Synchrony. That Plaintiff had previously entered into an agreement with Chase Health is therefore not inconsistent with her claim that both Banks failed to provide her “a copy of a sales or service contract” for the credit lines at issue here, thereby contravening § 28-3904(q). ii. § 28-3904(e): Misrepresentation Plaintiff has also stated a claim that the Bank Defendants violated § 28-3904(e), which prohibits merchants from making any “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” While Defendants argue that the Complaint “fails to identify any 23 misrepresentation supposedly made by Chase,” MTD at 13, McMullen, in fact, alleged several critical ones: Both Defendants “misrepresent[ed] the material fact that Ms.