People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] reading the section 2-8 residual clause in isolation from the remainder of section 2-8.
¶ 37 It is well settled, however, that we must consider a statute in its entirety. People v.
Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, ¶ 6. When considering section 2-8 as a whole, it becomes apparent
that finding domestic battery to inherently constitute a forcible felony would lead to an
absurd result. This is because section 2-8 contemplates that only aggravated battery based on
great bodily harm or the like constitutes a forcible felony.
¶ 38 3. Enumerated Forcible Felonies
¶ 39 Prior to 1990, section 2-8 included all forms of aggravated battery in the enumerated list
of forcible felonies. See In re Rodney S., 402 Ill. App. 3d 272, 287 (2010). Now, however,
section 2-8 enumerates only “aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent
disability or disfigurement.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). While several categories of
aggravated battery include as elements great bodily harm, permanent disability or
disfigurement, not all do. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2012). For example, section 12-3.05(c)