People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] construction. See People v. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d 295, 300 (2004) (superseded by statute).
One-act, one-crime principles apply only if the statute permits multiple convictions for
simultaneous predicate felonies based on differing controlled substances. See People v.
Almond, 2015 IL 113817, ¶ 33; Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 300-01. Consequently, we begin by
determining whether the armed violence statute authorizes separate offenses to be charged
based on simultaneous predicate felonies. We review this issue of statutory construction
de novo. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 301.
¶ 45 Section 33A-2(a) of the Code states that “[a] person commits armed violence when, while
armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law” except
certain enumerated felonies not at issue. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West
2012). Here, defendant was found guilty of two counts of armed violence. One count charged
that defendant, while armed with a handgun, committed the felony of possession of a