People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] the record did not show that defendant’s prior armed violence conviction constituted a
forcible felony. Id.
¶ 33 Pursuant to Carmichael, either the record must show that the specific circumstances of
defendant’s domestic battery conviction fall under the residual clause or domestic battery
must inherently be a forcible felony under the residual clause. The State presented no
evidence at trial concerning the circumstances surrounding defendant’s prior conviction.
-8-
Accordingly, we consider whether domestic battery is inherently forcible.
¶ 34 2. Domestic Battery Statute
¶ 35 Section 12-3.2(a) states as follows:
“A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification
by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any
family or household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2012).
In addition, domestic battery is generally a Class A misdemeanor but becomes a Class 4
felony if the defendant has a prior conviction for certain offenses, including domestic battery.
720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2012).1