People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] People v. Davis, 405 Ill. App. 3d
585, 591 (2010). In addition, one of the two convictions offered in support of defendant’s
armed habitual criminal conviction was domestic battery. Because domestic battery is not
expressly enumerated in subsection (2) or (3) of the armed habitual criminal statute, it must
constitute a forcible felony under subsection (1) in order to be a qualifying felony under the
statute. For the following reasons, we find that defendant’s prior domestic battery conviction
does not qualify as a forcible felony.
¶ 29 1. Forcible Felony Residual Clause
¶ 30 Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that a “ ‘[f]orcible felony’
means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault
-7-
of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary,
residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated
battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other
felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). Because domestic battery is not enumerated
in this statute either, it must fall within the section 2-8 residual clause in order to satisfy the
forcible felony statute and in turn, the armed habitual criminal statute. Pursuant to the section