People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] great bodily harm or the like constitutes a forcible felony.
¶ 38 3. Enumerated Forcible Felonies
¶ 39 Prior to 1990, section 2-8 included all forms of aggravated battery in the enumerated list
of forcible felonies. See In re Rodney S., 402 Ill. App. 3d 272, 287 (2010). Now, however,
section 2-8 enumerates only “aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent
disability or disfigurement.” 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). While several categories of
aggravated battery include as elements great bodily harm, permanent disability or
disfigurement, not all do. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2012). For example, section 12-3.05(c)
provides, in pertinent part, that a “person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a
[simple] battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered
is on or about a public way.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2012). Similar
to domestic battery, the statute for simple battery provides that “[a] person commits battery if
he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an
1