People v. White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111
[…] Id. Unlike
Tomasello, however, here, the State provided evidence that contradicted the defense
witnesses’ testimony that defendant had no controlled substances or firearm, namely Officer
McDevitt’s testimony. Defendant’s characterization of the defense witnesses’ testimony as
unrebutted is entirely disingenuous. Accordingly, we are unpersuaded by defendant’s
contention.
¶ 27 B. Armed Habitual Criminal: Qualifying Offenses
¶ 28 Next, defendant asserts his prior domestic battery conviction does not constitute a prior
offense necessary to be convicted as an armed habitual criminal. Section 24-1.7(a) states, in
pertinent part, as follows:
“A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she
receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total
of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]” 720 ILCS
5/24-1.7(a) (West 2012).
Thus, qualifying convictions are elements of the offense. People v. Davis, 405 Ill. App. 3d
585, 591 (2010). In addition, one of the two convictions offered in support of defendant’s
armed habitual criminal conviction was domestic battery.