People v. McElroy CA3
[…] At the very latest the tapes relevant to the second trial were required to have been provided no later than February 9, 2013, thirty days prior to the second trial. The investigator for the prosecutor’s office had been reviewing the tapes for information relevant to the first case and then switched over to the current set of charges.” Defendant labels the prosecution’s conduct “sandbagging and gamesmanship.” Section 1054.7 provides, in part: “If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately . . . .” Here, the prosecution provided defense counsel with recordings of the calls once the prosecution’s investigator discovered they were relevant to the case. However, defendant argues the recordings should have been made available immediately, not just when their relevance was discovered.