People v. Unzueta, 2015 IL App (1st) 131306
[…] section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West
2012)). As a result, the State contends that any prejudice defendant may have suffered by his
counsel’s failure to advise him of the immigration consequences of his guilty plea was cured
by the trial court. We find it unnecessary to reach the issue described above in part A as we
agree with the State’s later contention that any prejudice that defendant may have suffered as
a result of counsel’s failure was cured by the trial court’s strict adherence with the provisions
of section 113-8 of the Code.
¶ 26 Among the many admonitions that the trial court is required to give to a defendant
pleading guilty are those concerning the possibility of immigration consequences upon
conviction. The statute provides as follows:
“Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty *** the court shall give the following
advisement to the defendant in open court:
‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that
conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” Id.
¶ 27 As noted above, supra ¶ 4, the trial court fully complied with this provision by delivering
this admonition. The trial court then inquired of the defendant, “Do you understand that?”
The defendant responded, “Yes.”