People v. Bergara CA2/4
[…] Because Lizbeth’s statements were supported by sufficient indicia of reliability, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting them. C. Sections 701 and 702 Section 701 provides in part that a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” (§ 701, subd. (a)(2).) Under section 702, “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.” (§ 702, subd. (a).)