People v. Bergara CA2/4
[…] Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford). Reasoning that Lizbeth’s statements were made spontaneously and were not made to a child abuse expert during a forensic examination or to a police officer, the court found that her statements were not testimonial for Crawford purposes. The court further found that, under section 352, the probative value of the statements outweighed the prejudicial effect because the statements were crucial to the prosecution case. B. Section 1360 Section 1360 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the 8 child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” (§ 1360, subd. (a).) Evidence admitted under section 1360 must “satisfy the ‘particularized guarantees of trustworthiness’ standard under the confrontation clause. [Citation.]” (People v.