People v. Bergara CA2/4
[…] DISCUSSION I. Admission of Lizbeth’s Statements Appellant contends the trial court erred in admitting Lizbeth’s statements to Maria L. under Evidence Code section 13603 because they were unreliable and insufficiently corroborated by other evidence. He further argues that the admission of her statements violated section 702 and his due process rights. A. Section 402 Hearing Prior to the first trial, the court held a section 402 hearing to determine the admissibility of Lizbeth’s statements in the event she failed to qualify as a witness under section 701.4 Lizbeth, who was four years old, did not qualify as a witness because she was unable to understand the difference between the truth and a lie 3 Unspecified statutory references will be to the Evidence Code. 4 Under section 701: “A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or 6 and unable to express herself sufficiently to give testimony. The prosecution therefore sought to introduce Lizbeth’s statements to Maria L. pursuant to section 1360.5 Maria L. testified that, about four months after the girls began living with her, she noticed Lizbeth “doing sexual things.”