Slip Op. 16 - 17
[…] Id. at 2. In support, Commerce explains that a remand will allow the agency to
comply with “its important policy of giving parties the opportunity to meaningfully participate in the
administrative proceeding”. Id. at 3.
Defendant-Intervenor Mueller opposes the motion. Response in Opposition to
Commerce’s Motion for Voluntary Remand (“Mueller Opp’n”), ECF No. 85.2 Golden Dragon filed
a brief in support of Commerce’s motion one day later. Response to Defendant’s Motion for
Voluntary Remand (“GD Resp.”), ECF No. 86.
II. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
Jurisdiction is here pursuant to Section 516A(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended, 19 U.S.C. §1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) and 28 U.S.C. §1581(c). The court will uphold an
administrative determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or
otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
III. Discussion
Mueller asserts several arguments opposing Commerce’s remand request. The main
thrust of Mueller’s argument contends that Commerce’s remand request is not appropriate under the