Filed 2/22/16 The Rehabilitation Center of Beverly Hills v. Dept. of Health Care Services CA3
[…] No one else benefits directly.”
Here, the trial court considered the legislative history of Assembly Bill No. 1629
as well as the text of the legislation itself and found the levy challenged should be
characterized as a tax, not a fee. We agree with the trial court’s assessment.
13
As the court noted, the purpose of the quality assurance fee is to raise revenue to
“ ‘enhance federal financial participation in the Medi-Cal program or to provide
additional reimbursement to, and to support facility quality improvement efforts in,
[licensed] skilled nursing facilities.’ ” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1324.25.) This revenue-
raising purpose is echoed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 14126.02, which
describes the Legislature’s intent to “devise a Medi-Cal long-term care reimbursement
methodology that more effectively ensures individual access to appropriate long-term
care services, promotes quality resident care, advances decent wages and benefits for
nursing home workers, supports provider compliance with all applicable state and federal
requirements, and encourages administrative efficiency.” (§ 14126.02, subd. (a).)
We also agree with the trial court’s observation that the quality assurance fee is
compulsory, not voluntary. The quality assurance fee is imposed uniformly on all
licensed skilled nursing facilities. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14126.033,