Filed 2/22/16 The Rehabilitation Center of Beverly Hills v. Dept. of Health Care Services CA3
[…] methodology that more effectively ensures individual access to appropriate long-term
care services, promotes quality resident care, advances decent wages and benefits for
nursing home workers, supports provider compliance with all applicable state and federal
requirements, and encourages administrative efficiency.” (§ 14126.02, subd. (a).)
We also agree with the trial court’s observation that the quality assurance fee is
compulsory, not voluntary. The quality assurance fee is imposed uniformly on all
licensed skilled nursing facilities. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14126.033,
subdivision (c)(1) provides that “General fund moneys appropriated for purposes of this
article pursuant to Section 6 of the act adding this section shall be used for increasing
rates . . . for freestanding skilled nursing facilities . . . .”
In Sinclair Paint, the Supreme Court noted that “[m]ost taxes are compulsory
rather than imposed in response to a voluntary decision to develop or to seek other
government benefits or privileges.