2016 IL App (3d) 130650
[…] A reasonable person in the same situation would not have sped up but would have stopped his
vehicle to avoid a collision. See Mikyska, 179 Ill. App. 3d at 802. Under the circumstances
presented here, the trial court could have reasonably concluded that defendant acted recklessly.
There was sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s verdict.
¶ 23 II
¶ 24 Next, defendant argues that the court’s restitution order is void because the Peoria MEG
unit is not a “victim” eligible to receive restitution.
¶ 25 The restitution statute, which is contained in section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, authorizes courts to order restitution when a person has “received any injury to his
or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of
6
the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2012). The statute provides: “[T]he court shall assess
the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in
the charge and any other victims who may have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses,
damages, and injuries proximately cased by the same criminal conduct of the defendant ***.”
730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2012). A “victim” under the restitution statute is someone who has
suffered property damage, personal injury, or financial loss. People v. Danenberger, 364 Ill.
App. 3d 936, 943 (2006).