IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of the Delaware Securities Act, I do not address this issue.
18
See generally Paul G. Mahoney, The Origins of the Blue-Sky Laws: A Test of
Competing Hypotheses, 46 J.L. & Econ. 229 (2003); see also id. 229 (Noting that such
laws “are known as ‘blue-sky’ laws, purportedly because one of their supporters claimed
that many securities salesmen were so dishonest that they would sell ‘building lots in the
blue sky.’”) (citing Louis Loss & Edward M. Cowett, Blue Sky Law 7 n.22 (1958)).
19
1 R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, The Delaware Law of Corporations and
Business Organizations § 17.7[A], at 17-43 (3d ed. Supp. 2014). See also 6 Del. C.
§ 73-101(b) (“The purpose of the Delaware Securities Act is to prevent the public from
being victimized by unscrupulous or overreaching broker-dealers, investment advisers
and other agents in the context of selling securities or giving investment advice, as well
as to remedy any harm caused by securities law violations.”)
14
it is enacted” and specifically held that the Act does not apply to a Delaware corporation
simply by virtue of the act of incorporating in Delaware:
[W]e read the Securities Act as a Blue Sky Law governing transactions
which are subject to Delaware jurisdiction under traditional tests.