IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] This
term generally refers to state legislation regulating the sale of securities. 18 The primary
purpose of the Delaware Securities Act is “to provide a basis for stopping intrastate
securities fraud.” 19
In Singer v. Magnavox Co., which appears to be the first case construing the
Delaware Securities Act, the Delaware Supreme Court noted that there is “a presumption
that a law is not intended to apply outside the territorial jurisdiction of the State in which
17
Defendants also contend that the Delaware Securities Act does not apply to merger
transactions. See 6 Del. C. § 73-103(a)(17)(d) (excluding from definition of “sale” or
“sell” “any act incident to a vote by stockholders . . . pursuant to the certificate of
incorporation, or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger . . . in consideration of the
issuance of securities of the same or another corporation.”). A&R disagrees on the theory
that the Act only exempts stock-for-stock mergers. Because I conclude that Count II fails
to state a claim for relief for lack of a sufficient nexus to Delaware to trigger application
of the Delaware Securities Act, I do not address this issue.
18