IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] A&R argues that the Delaware Securities Act applies because of the choice of law
provision in the Merger Agreement. That provision states that “[a]ll issues concerning
the Transaction Documents . . . will be governed by and construed in accordance with the
laws of the State of Delaware, without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of
law provision or rule . . . that would cause the application of the law of any jurisdiction
other than the State of Delaware.” 27 In an effort to distinguish the summary rejection of
this argument in Eurofins, A&R invokes 6 Del. C. § 2708, which the Court in Eurofins
did not consider.
Section 2708 was adopted in 1993, twenty years after the Delaware Securities Act
became law. It provides, in relevant part, that:
The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking . . . may agree
in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking shall be
governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to
principles of conflict of laws . . . if the parties, either as provided by law or
in the manner specified in such writing are, (i) subject to the jurisdiction of
the court of, or arbitration in, Delaware and (ii) may be served with legal
process. The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be a significant,
27
Merger Agreement § 10.9. The term “Transaction Documents” includes the Merger
Agreement. Id. § 1.1 at 15.
17
material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be enforced
whether or not there are other relationships with this state. 28