DG BF, LLC v. Michael Ray
[…] Limited liability companies are “creatures of contract,” and their operating agreements are governed by the objective theory of contracts and related contractual interpretation principles.18 “The principles governing contract interpretation are well settled. Contracts must be construed as a whole, to give effect to the intentions of the parties. Where the contract language is clear and unambiguous, the parties’ intent is ascertained by giving the language its ordinary and usual meaning.” 19 15 10 Del. C. § 6501 (“[T]he declaration . . . shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”); see Energy P’rs, Ltd. v. Stone Energy Corp., 2006 WL 2947483, at *6 (Del. Ch. Oct. 11, 2006) (“The Declaratory Judgment Act enables the courts to advance the stage at which a matter traditionally would have been justiciable.”). 16 D.I. 19, Ex.