DG BF, LLC v. Michael Ray
[…] The Motion remains under advisement with respect to Count XVIII. H. Count XXII: Section 18-110 Count XXII seeks a declaration under Section 18-110 that Menashe was not validly removed from his office as Series D Manager.214 First, Defendants argue that this claim is procedurally deficient because Plaintiffs fail to name the company as a defendant in Count XXII. Because Section 18-110 proceedings are in rem, the 213 Perlman, 2019 WL 2647520, at *1. 214 See 6 Del. C. § 18-110(a) (“Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any . . . removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers . . . .”). 62 statute requires the company to be a party to the case.215 Count XXII is pled against “all Defendants” and AGR is named as a nominal defendant, so dismissal is inappropriate on those grounds.