fairly deducible from that evidence.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 121, 124, 661 S.E.2d
[…] allegations. None of the witnesses corroborated Dunne’s accusations, and Special Agent Snead
ultimately obtained a warrant charging Dunne with making a false report in violation of Code
§ 18.2-461. After hearing the evidence, the jury found Dunne guilty, sentenced her to ninety
days in jail, and fined her $2,500.3 This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS4
Judicial interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.
Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003). The jury convicted Dunne of
violating Code § 18.2-461, which reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false
report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement
official with intent to mislead, or (ii) without just cause and with
intent to interfere with the operations of any law-enforcement
official, to call or summon any law-enforcement official by
telephone or other means, including engagement or activation of an
automatic emergency alarm. Violation of the provisions of this
section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The warrant alleged a violation of subsection (i). Dunne asserts that the Commonwealth’s
evidence was deficient in two ways: it failed to show that she described the commission of “any
crime,” and it failed to show that she gave a “report.”
3