COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] abuse allegations, used hypnosis to implant the allegations in her innocent and unwitting
daughter’s memory, encouraged her daughter to practice telling the lies, and then facilitated
A.F.’s ability to report the false allegation to a CPS investigator. Thus, there was sufficient
evidence for the trial court to conclude that appellant, acting as a principal in the first degree, did
unlawfully make and cause to be made a false report of child abuse.
Appellant further argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her conviction for
making a false report of child abuse.
Code § 18.2-461 provides that it is unlawful for “any person . . . to knowingly give a false
report as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead.”
As she did with respect to the false report of child abuse offense, appellant argues here
that the evidence demonstrated that A.F. gave the report of child abuse to police. Therefore,
according to appellant, because she merely informed law enforcement of what A.F. had stated to
- 14 -