COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the act of making a false report of sexual abuse, a criminal offense in Virginia notwithstanding
any legal defense available to her. See Code § 16.1-228 (defining delinquent act as “(i) an act
designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county,
town or service district, or under federal law”).
- 12 -
C. False Report of Child Abuse/False Report to Law Enforcement4
Appellant further argues that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to
convict her of making a false report of child abuse and giving a false report to law enforcement.
Code § 63.2-1513(A) provides, “Any person fourteen years of age or older who makes or
causes to be made a report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter that he knows to be
false shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Appellant was found guilty of making a false report of child abuse under an indictment
alleging as follows:
On or between the 11th day of April, 2017, and the 13th day of
April, 2017, in the City of Alexandria, Virginia, JOANNA
DENISE BENJAMIN-GIBSON, a person fourteen years of age or