COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presumed to be incapable of crime, and no evidence can be received to rebut the presumption.”’
We reject appellant’s argument that the common law defense of infancy somehow precludes her
actions from constituting the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. The fact that
A.F. is not legally culpable of the offense does not negate the fact that she actually carried out
the act of making a false report of sexual abuse, a criminal offense in Virginia notwithstanding
any legal defense available to her. See Code § 16.1-228 (defining delinquent act as “(i) an act
designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county,
town or service district, or under federal law”).
- 12 -
C. False Report of Child Abuse/False Report to Law Enforcement4
Appellant further argues that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to
convict her of making a false report of child abuse and giving a false report to law enforcement.