COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, we do
not address the trial court’s conclusion that “at the very least there was an omission by
[appellant] in this case which caused her daughter to be abused and neglected.”
Code § 16.1-228 defines “delinquent child” as “a child who has committed a delinquent
act.” The statute further defines “delinquent act” as, among other things, “an act designated a
crime under the law of the Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town or service
2
We note that all of the several disjunctive elements enumerated in Code § 18.2-371
were charged in the subject indictment.
- 11 -
district, or under federal law.” As recited above, Code § 18.2-371 provides that any individual
who “willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a
child delinquent” is guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
By the statute’s clear language, an individual who willfully contributes to, encourages, or
causes a child to engage in a criminal activity, where the child actually commits the crime, has