COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The “or” is disjunctive; thus, one is guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if they
render a child (1) delinquent, (2) in need of services, (3) in need of supervision, or (4) abused or
neglected.2
In this case, the facts in the record before the trial court fully established, without the
need for any additional fact-finding, that appellant rendered A.F. delinquent. Therefore, we do
not address the trial court’s conclusion that “at the very least there was an omission by
[appellant] in this case which caused her daughter to be abused and neglected.”
Code § 16.1-228 defines “delinquent child” as “a child who has committed a delinquent
act.” The statute further defines “delinquent act” as, among other things, “an act designated a
crime under the law of the Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town or service
2
We note that all of the several disjunctive elements enumerated in Code § 18.2-371
were charged in the subject indictment.
- 11 -
district, or under federal law.” As recited above, Code § 18.2-371 provides that any individual