COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “Furthermore, an appellate
court’s ‘examination is not limited to the evidence mentioned by a party in trial argument or by
the trial court in its ruling.’ Rather, ‘an appellate court must consider all the evidence admitted
at trial that is contained in the record.’” Perry, 280 Va. at 580 (citation omitted) (quoting Bolden
v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 147 (2008)). “[T]he proper focus of the application of the
doctrine” is “[c]onsideration of the facts in the record and whether additional factual presentation
is necessary to resolve the newly-advanced reason.” Id.
Code § 18.2-371 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person 18 years of age or older, including the parent of any
child, who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any
act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need
of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as
defined in § 16.1-228 . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The “or” is disjunctive; thus, one is guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if they
render a child (1) delinquent, (2) in need of services, (3) in need of supervision, or (4) abused or
neglected.2