In re Guardianship of :
[…] Austin Sr.
{¶ 14} The magistrate concluded as a matter of law that an investigation was
needed into Austin Jr.'s exercise of his powers under the powers of attorney, particularly
in light of his use of the documents to practice law on behalf of Austin Sr.
{¶ 15} The magistrate further concluded that the 2006 power of attorney was no
longer valid due to the disability of Austin Sr. The magistrate also concluded that the
2004 power of attorney was invalid as a health care power of attorney because it did not
contain language required by R.C. 1337.12(C) that "the principal appears to be of sound
mind and not subject to duress, fraud, or undue influence."
{¶ 16} Accordingly, the magistrate concluded that a guardianship was necessary,
that Thomas A. Austin should continue to serve as guardian, and that there were no less
restrictive alternatives to the guardianship of the person and the estate of Austin Sr.