*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] convicted of Habitually Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence
of an Intoxicant (“HOVUII”), in violation of Hawaii Revised
Statutes (“HRS”) § 291E-61.5 (2007).2 We accepted Moniz’s
Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now vacate the ICA’s
Judgment on Appeal and the circuit court judgment and remand the
case to the circuit court for further proceedings.
After being arrested for suspicion of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant, Moniz was taken to the
police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
2
HRS § 291E-61.5 provides in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of habitually operating a
vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The
person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the
influence of an intoxicant; and (2) The person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (A) While
under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to
impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to
care for the person and guard against casualty; . . . [or]
(C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath[.]
3
The form read in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public
way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of
the State shall be deemed to have given consent to a
test or tests for the purpose of determining alcohol