State v. Moniz
[…] After being arrested for suspicion of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant, Moniz was taken to the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3 2 HRS § 291E-61.5 provides in relevant part: A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; . . . [or] (C) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.] 3 The form read in relevant part: 1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the persons