Northbrook Bank & Trust Co. v. 2120 Division LLC, 2015 IL App (1st) 133426
[…] N.E.2d at 308. In addition, we review de novo a trial court’s ruling regarding the sufficiency of
an affidavit which supports a motion for summary judgment. Jackson v. Graham, 323 Ill. App.
3d 766, 773, 753 N.E.2d 525, 531 (2001) (reviewing de novo a motion to strike an affidavit
attached to a motion for summary judgment).
¶ 39 The record indicates that the Boltin defendants filed an unverified third amended answer to
Northbrook Bank’s verified third amended complaint. Once a verified pleading is filed by one
party, all subsequent pleadings must be verified, unless excused. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West
2010) (“If any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless
- 13 -
verification is excused by the court.”). There is no indication that the trial court excused the
Boltin defendants from verification, thus, their unverified answer is treated as a nullity and the
well-pled facts in the verified complaint are deemed admitted. Marren Builders, Inc. v.
Lampert, 307 Ill.