In re Commitment of Simons
[…] Thus, the circuit court did not err in finding the petition for discharge and motion for appointment of an expert untimely under the Act. ¶ 17 The respondent concedes that the Act required his petition for discharge to be filed at the time of his yearly reexamination; however, he maintains that this concession does not resolve this appeal. Rather, he grounds his argument in the timing of the filing of the petition for discharge, arguing that the petition was a postjudgment motion. ¶ 18 In addressing whether the respondent’s petition for discharge was a valid postjudgment motion, we turn to section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which governs postjudgment motions in cases decided without a jury and provides that: “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2010). ¶ 19 The respondent essentially argues that this court must consider what a postjudgment motion must have and what it need not have. Relying on Kingbrook, Inc. v.