Tri-County Contractors, Inc. v. Thomas Perez
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. Statutory Background Congress enacted the SCA in 1965 in order to “provide wage and safety protection for employees working under Government service contracts.” S. Rep. No. 92-1131, at 1 (1972), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3534, 3534. The Act requires every service contract with the United States for an amount greater than $2,500 to include certain protections for the contractor’s employees. See 41 U.S.C. § 6703; 29 C.F.R. § 4.6. Among other things, each such contract must specify “the minimum wage to be paid to each class of service employee.” 41 U.S.C. § 6703(1). The contract must also provide for the payment of fringe benefits. Id. § 6703(2).