Tri-County Contractors, Inc. v. Thomas Perez
[…] Tri-County protests that the regulations provide for a formal process by which employees’ wages are “conformed” to the wage tables, and that it is not clear from the regulations what a contractor is to do in the absence of such a formal classification. But the regulations are clear that the process “shall be initiated by the contractor,” id. § 4.6(b)(2)(ii), and that if the contractor fails to do so, the Department may issue a classification that will “be retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work,” id. § 4.6(b)(2)(vi). That is exactly what Van Etten did here, as she testified: She found “the closest” classification in the contract that “match[ed] the type of work that was being performed,” see Tr. 310–12, and concluded that Tri-County had not paid its employees enough to match it.