Tri-County Contractors, Inc. v. Thomas Perez
[…] Here, however, because the proceedings below were governed by the procedural provisions set out in Title 41, see 41 U.S.C. §§ 6506–07, the Department argues that the standard of review set out in that title, rather than the standard of review set out in the APA, applies. Under that title, the Secretary of Labor or his representative may “hold hearings” upon a complaint that a federal contractor has violated the law or the governing contract, and, “[a]fter notice and a hearing, . . . shall make findings of fact.” 41 U.S.C. § 6507(b), (e). “The findings are conclusive for agencies of the United States,” and “[i]f supported by a preponderance of the evidence, . . . are conclusive in any court of the United States.” Id. § 6507(e). As a result, every court to have considered the question has concluded that the Act displaces the APA’s ordinary standard of review for findings of fact and establishes its own standard of review for such findings.