J-S16006-16
[…] -5-
J-S16006-16
The IDSI statute provides in relevant part: “A person commits a felony
of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse
with a complainant: (1) by forcible compulsion...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1).
The sexual assault statute provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in
section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
sexual intercourse), a person commits a felony of the second degree when
that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with
a complainant without the complainant’s consent.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1
“Deviate sexual intercourse” includes “sexual intercourse per os or per anus
between human beings... The term also includes penetration, however
slight...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
The Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” in relevant part as
“compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or
psychological force, either express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. This Court
has observed that “forcible compulsion” is the exercise of sheer physical
force or violence and has also come to mean an act of using superior force,
physical, moral, psychological or intellectual to compel a person to do a