STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the criminal objective, and the offense is complete upon the formation of the
agreement. Id. at 345-346. The intent, including knowledge of the intent, must
be shared by the individuals. Id. at 346. Thus, there must be proof showing that
“the parties specifically intended to further, promote, advance, or pursue an
unlawful objective.” Id. at 347. Direct proof of a conspiracy is not required;
rather, “proof may be derived from the circumstances, acts, and conduct of the
parties.” Id. [People v Jackson, 292 Mich App 583, 588; 808 NW2d 541, 548
(2011).]
MCL 750.422 provides:
Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any
proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony,
punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a
capital crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years,
and if committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not
more than 15 years.
“The elements of perjury are (1) the administration to the defendant of an oath authorized by
law, by competent authority; (2) an issue or cause to which facts sworn to are material; and (3)
wilful false statements or testimony by the defendant regarding such facts.” People v Forbush,