STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1
People v Williams, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued October 18,
2012 (Docket No. 305348), p 5.
2
United States v Crosby, 397 F3d 103, 117-118 (CA 2, 2005).
-1-
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in assessing ten points for OV 4. In
support, defendant asserts that, at trial and in the 2014 updated presentence investigative report
(PSIR), there was no indication that the victim sustained serious psychological harm or that she
needed psychological treatment. We disagree.3
OV 4 addresses psychological injury to the victim. MCL 777.34. A score of ten points is
appropriate if a “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). Here, defendant concedes that in the original PSIR
the victim stated that she saw a therapist after the incident and lost her federal aid because she
was scared of leaving her home. Review of the trial testimony also shows that the victim