COMMONWEALTH vs. DAVID A. COGGESHALL.
[…] § 218, and reckless endangerment of a child by walking on
railroad tracks with a child, in violation of G. L. c. 265,
§ 13L. The defendant filed a pretrial motion to dismiss the
count charging him with reckless endangerment. A judge in the
District Court ruled that the Commonwealth was required to
establish that the defendant actually was aware of the
substantial risk of serious bodily injury to which he exposed
his child, and that the evidence offered in support of the
application for the criminal complaint failed to demonstrate
1
General Laws c. 265, § 13L, states in relevant part:
"Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or
sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to
take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is
a duty to act shall be punished . . . ."
Section 13L defines "wanton or reckless" conduct as
follows:
"[S]uch wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is
aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there
is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or
sexual abuse to a child. The risk must be of such nature
and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the situation."
3
probable cause to believe that the defendant, who was heavily
intoxicated at the relevant time, had the mental state required
to support the charge. The judge dismissed the count of
reckless endangerment.
On appeal the Commonwealth argues that § 13L does not