COMMONWEALTH vs. DAVID A. COGGESHALL.
[…] Mass. 417, 421 (2000). Section 13L does not define the words
"substantial" or "risk," or the term "substantial risk."
"Substantial" is defined as "real," "not imaginary," "sturdy,"
or "solid." See Webster's Third New International Dictionary,
2280 (1961). "Risk" is defined as "the possibility of loss [or]
injury," and "danger, peril [or] threat." See id. at 1961. The
term "substantial risk" can be understood to mean a "real or
strong possibility." We have said that in the context of § 13L
a "substantial risk" means "a good deal more than a
possibility." Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 103
(2008). The risk also must be considered in conjunction with a
particular degree of harm, namely "serious bodily injury."
Section 13L explicates that "[t]he risk must be of such nature
and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation." Disregard of this risk
requires a showing that is "substantially more than negligence."
Hendricks, supra.
Here, the evidence shows that the defendant was incapable
of walking by himself, and that he was relying on his son to
help him walk along the tracks. If he were walking on the
8