COMMONWEALTH vs. JULIE LEONARD
[…] However, it is not
for us to decide whether the victim could or did give her
consent.
12
or harmfulness. Whether the drug contained in the syringe posed
a threat of physical harm to the victim is a question for the
fact finder.
c. Reckless endangerment of a child. The crime of
reckless endangerment of a child is committed when a person
"wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a
substantial risk of serious bodily injury . . . to a child or
wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to
alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act." G. L.
c. 265, § 13L, inserted by St. 2002, c. 322, § 2. The statute
further requires an awareness and conscious disregard of a
"substantial and unjustifiable risk" to the child, which risk
"must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Ibid.
Serious bodily injury is that which "results in a permanent
disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily
function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." Ibid.
We consider whether the facts alleged in the police report