COMMONWEALTH vs. JULIE LEONARD
[…] Indeed, the crime of furnishing alcohol
to a minor is defined in G. L. c. 138, § 34, as amended through
14
St. 2000, c. 175. This section defines "furnish" to include
"allow[ing] a person under 21 years of age . . . to possess
alcoholic beverages on premises or property owned or controlled
by the person charged." We infer that a violation of § 34 is
sufficient to establish that a defendant had the requisite mens
rea for the crime of reckless child endangerment. The police
report's allegations therefore support a finding of probable
cause as to the wanton or reckless intent element of § 13L.
2. Substantial risk of serious bodily injury. Serious
bodily injury is that which "results in a permanent
disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily
function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." G. L.
c. 265, § 13L. The judge dismissed the complaint on the basis
that Susan did not suffer any serious bodily injury, as defined
in the statute. However, as the Commonwealth correctly argues,
§ 13L does not require actual injury, but only a substantial
risk of such injury.