COMMONWEALTH vs. ELIUZA A. SANTOS.
[…] Our review of the order of dismissal is de novo, see Humberto
H., supra at 566, and we take the complaint in the light most
5
favorable to the Commonwealth. See Commonwealth v. Leonard, 90
Mass. App. Ct. 187, 190 (2016).
The crime of reckless endangerment of a child requires
proof that the defendant "wantonly or recklessly engage[d] in
conduct that create[d] a substantial risk of serious bodily
injury or sexual abuse to a child [under the age of eighteen] or
wantonly or recklessly fail[ed] to take reasonable steps to
alleviate such risk where there [was] a duty to act." G. L.
c. 265, § 13L. "[W]anton or reckless behavior occurs," for
purposes of § 13L, "when a person is aware of and consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts,
or omissions where there is a duty to act, would result in
serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child." Id. See
Commonwealth v. Coggeshall, 473 Mass. 665, 670 (2016) (section
13L evinces "a clearly expressed legislative intent to depart
from the common-law meaning of the words 'wanton or reckless'").
To be substantial and unjustifiable, "[t]he risk must be of such
nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation." G. L. c. 265, § 13L. "In
other words, the risk must be a good deal more than a
possibility, and its disregard substantially more than
negligence." Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 103
(2008). See Coggeshall, 473 Mass. at 668; Leonard, 90 Mass.
6
App.