RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 2C:38-2), terrorism;
(17) section 3 of P.L. 2002, c. 26 (C.
2C:38-3), producing or possessing chemical
weapons, biological agents or nuclear or
radiological devices;
(18) N.J.S. 2C:41-2, racketeering, when it
is a crime of the first degree;
(19) subsection i. of N.J.S. 2C:39-9,
firearms trafficking; or
(20) paragraph (3) of subsection b. of
N.J.S. 2C:24-4, causing or permitting a
child to engage in a prohibited sexual act,
knowing that the act may be reproduced or
reconstructed in any manner, or be part of
an exhibition or performance.
Defendant argues that by using "and" rather than "or" in
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(8), the Legislature intended that
defendants convicted of sexual penetration using physical force
under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) would be subject to NERA only if
they were simultaneously sentenced for "sexual contact with a
9 A-1514-14T4
victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least
four years older than the victim" under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b).
However, defendant's parsing fails to interpret the
statutory language "'in a common sense manner to accomplish the
legislative purpose.'" Olivero, supra, 221 N.J. at 639
(citation omitted). The obvious legislative purpose of N.J.S.A.