RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] contain as an element proof of any one or more of the NERA
factors," or if there is "proof of an independent act of force
or violence or a separate threat of immediate physical force");
see also State v. Mosley, 335 N.J. Super. 144, 152 (App. Div.
2000), certif. denied, 167 N.J. 633 (2001) (noting the NERA's
requirement of "use or threat of immediate use of physical force
is an element . . . of sexual assault as defined by N.J.S.A.
2C:14-2c(1)").
Thereafter, the State took the position that NERA applied
to second-degree sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), which
provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he
commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than
13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the
victim." In Thomas, we rejected that position because no
physical force was used, and we distinguished In Re M.T.S., 129
N.J. 422 (1992), which considered what constituted physical
18 A-1514-14T4
force under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1). See State v. Thomas, 322
N.J. Super. 512, 515-16, 519-20 (App.