RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] "We do not
support interpretations that render statutory language as
surplusage[.]" Burgos v. State, 222 N.J. 175, 203 (2015). "In
addition, we will not interpret a statute in a way that 'leads
to an absurd result.'" State v. Williams, 218 N.J. 576, 586
(2014) (citation omitted). "If the language is unclear, courts
6 A-1514-14T4
can turn to extrinsic evidence for guidance, including a law's
legislative history." Munafo, supra, 222 N.J. at 488. "But a
court may not rewrite a statute or add language that the
Legislature omitted." Ibid.
III.
Under the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, NERA
applies to second-degree sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2(c)(1). Subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 requires that "[a]
court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the
first or second degree enumerated in subsection d. of this
section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,
during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole."
Subsection b. similarly requires that "[t]he minimum term
required by subsection a. of this section shall be fixed as a
part of every sentence of incarceration imposed upon every
conviction of a crime enumerated in subsection d. of this
section[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b) (emphasis added). Subsection
d. requires that "[t]he court shall impose sentence pursuant to
subsection a. of this section upon conviction of the following
crimes or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these
crimes[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d) (emphasis added). Among the
"following crimes" "enumerated in subsection d." is "paragraph
(1) of subsection c. of N.J.S. 2C:14-2, sexual assault[.]"
7 A-1514-14T4
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(8). Because N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) is "a
crime of the . . . second degree enumerated in subsection d.,"
NERA applies. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a), (b), (d).
Defendant's contrary argument turns on his parsing of how