RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 2001).
20 A-1514-14T4
Assemb. L. & Pub. Safety Comm. Statement]; Assemb.
Appropriations Comm. Statement to Assemb. B. No. A3201, at 1-2
(June 4, 2001).3 Both houses then passed the Assembly Bill. L.
2001, c. 129, § 1 (eff. June 29, 2001) [hereinafter "the 2001
amendment"].4
The 2001 amendment replaced the requirement in N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.2(a) that the crime be "a violent crime as defined in
subsection d." with the requirement that the crime be
"enumerated in subsection d." Ibid. Subsection d. was amended
to replace its definition of "violent crime" with the list of
crimes enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(1) through (15).
Ibid. As amended, subsections a., b., and d. all provided that
a court shall impose an 85% minimum term for the crimes
enumerated in subsection d., including "subsection b. of N.J.S.
2C:14-2 and paragraph (1) of subsection c. of N.J.S. 2C:14-2,
sexual assault." Ibid.5
3
The Senate Judiciary Committee favorably reported a substitute
bill and statement identical to those reported by the Assembly
Committees. S.B. Nos. S2087 & S2233, at 2-3 (June 11, 2001); S.
Judiciary Comm. Statement to S.B. Nos. S2087 & S2233, at 1-2