IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Both parents appealed. While conceding they “cannot assert arguments
on the others’ behalf,” they divided the issues to be argued and joined in each
other’s arguments. Although their approach is unorthodox, we agree their
positions were aligned in the district court and are aligned on appeal and the
parents should be treated “as one unit” for purposes of the opinion.
II. Analysis
A. Attorney Exclusion from In-Chambers Questioning
The parents argue their attorneys should not have been excluded from the
in-chambers questioning of the child. They have the law on their side.
Iowa Code section 232.38 (2015) authorizes a court to “temporarily
excuse the presence of the parent, guardian or custodian when the court deems
6
it in the best interests of the child.” But, the provision goes on to state, “Counsel
for the parent, guardian or custodian shall have the right to participate in a
hearing or proceeding during the absence of the parent, guardian or custodian.”
Iowa Code § 232.28(2). Fundamental fairness undergirds this provision. The
parents—facing loss of their children—were entitled to have their representatives
hear the evidence as it came in. They were deprived of this right. 1 The district