In re CHELSEA H. and COURTNEY H., Minors, ) Appeal from the
[…] Sullivan qualified to testify as an expert in fractures. The parties also challenge the findings of
- 13 -
1-15-0560)
1-15-0751) Cons.
abuse and neglect, claiming that the findings were against the manifest weight of the evidence or
resulted from misapplication of the Act. The mother also challenges the court's findings
following the dispositional hearing. Finally, the father raises a constitutional due process
challenge.
¶ 53 First, we address the respondents' arguments that the court erred in denying the mother's
motion for substitution of judge pursuant to section 2-1001 of the Code. Section 2-1001(a) of
the Code provides that "Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as
matter of right." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2012). "An application for substitution of
judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or
hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in
the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012).
¶ 54 "The right to substitution of judge is absolute when properly made ***. [Citation.]
However, to prohibit litigants from 'judge shopping' and seeking a substitution only after they