In re CHELSEA H. and COURTNEY H., Minors, ) Appeal from the
[…] are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the findings are manifestly unjust. [Citation.]"
In re Audrey B., 2015 IL App (1st) 142909, ¶ 32. "A finding is against the manifest weight of
the evidence if a review of the record makes it clearly evident that the opposite result would be
the proper result. [Citations.] This deference to the trial court is warranted by its superior ability
to observe the witnesses for purposes of assessing credibility to weigh the evidence. [Citation.]"
Id.
¶ 63 In this case, the trial court found that Courtney was abused under section 2-3(2)(i) of the
Act, which provides that a minor is abused if a parent or other person responsible for the minor's
welfare "inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury,
by other than accidental means." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2012). Courtney was also found
- 17 -
1-15-0560)
1-15-0751) Cons.
to have been abused under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, which applies if a parent or other person
responsible for the minor "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other
than accidental means." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2012).
¶ 64 The mother argues that the State did not meet its burden of proof and that the court's
findings of abuse were unreasonable, arbitrary, and contrary to the manifest weight of the
evidence.