J-A24021-15
[…] present case.
In re R.T., 778 A.2d 670, 679-80 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citations modified;
footnotes omitted).
Here, there is nothing in the new legislation to indicate that the
General Assembly intended it to have retroactive effect. See 2013 Pa.
Legis. Serv. Act 2013-108 (H.B. 726). As in R.T., the present situation
clearly involves a vested right to parent one’s child. The question, then, is
- 10 -
J-A24021-15
whether the change in definition would give a different legal effect to a prior
transaction. The definition of abuse changed from requiring “serious
physical injury,” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b)(1), to requiring only “bodily injury,”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1.)(1). Serious bodily injury was defined as “[b]odily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious
permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of function of any
bodily member or organ.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6303(a). Bodily injury is defined
as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. Because the
threshold for an injury to constitute abuse substantially changed, the
amendment would give a different legal effect to actions that, pursuant to