J-A24021-15
[…] amendment to the Juvenile Act in In re: R.T., 778 A.2d 670 (Pa. Super.
2001). In that case, the Act was amended with regard to aggravated
circumstances between the filing of the dependency petition and the
adjudication. The agency filed an amended petition seeking such a finding
and the trial court found that aggravated circumstances existed. Id. at 676.
The parents raised the issue of the retroactive application in their appeal.
Regarding which version of the Act to apply, we stated:
There is a clear mandate by the legislature against retroactive
application of a statute. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926 (“No statute
shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly
so intended by the General Assembly.”). However, “[w]hile
there is a presumption against retroactive application of statutes
affecting substantive rights, a law is only retroactive in its
application when it relates back and gives a previous transaction
a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in
-9-
J-A24021-15