J-S19031-20
[…] of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6303(a).
Our Supreme Court has stated that the identity of the perpetrator of
child abuse “need only be established through prima facie evidence in certain
situations….” In the Interest of L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015).
Prima facie evidence is “[s]uch evidence as, in the judgment of the law, is
sufficient to establish a given fact, or the group or chain of facts constituting
the party’s claim or defense, and which if not rebutted or contradicted, will
remain sufficient.” Id. at 1184 (citation omitted).
-7-
J-S19031-20
Section 6381(d) of the CPSL provides, in part, the following:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as
would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the
acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the
welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by
the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). The L.Z. Court held:
[E]vidence that a child suffered injury that would not ordinarily be
sustained but for the acts or omissions of the parent or responsible
person is sufficient to establish that the parent or responsible
person perpetrated that abuse unless the parent or responsible
person rebuts the presumption. The parent or responsible person
may present evidence demonstrating that they did not inflict the