In the Interest of: A.C., Appeal of: A.C.
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (valid through December 31, 2014). -6- J-S27031-15 (i) Any recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age. * * * (iii) Any recent act, failure to act or series of such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1)(i), (iii). “Nonaccidental” is defined as “[a]n injury that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). In addition, “serious physical injury” is defined as “an injury that (1) causes a child severe pain; or (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently.” Id.