J-S68024-14
[…] of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, which supports the
finding of aggravated circumstances.
Next, we consider whether the trial court properly found that Father
was the perpetrator of physical abuse or aggravated physical neglect of
Child. Father argues that the trial court’s application of § 6381(d) is
inapplicable to him. Father’s Brief at 12. Father argues that his girlfriend
also cared for Child, and Child may have fallen off the bed in her care. Id.
at 13.
This Court has summarized the controlling case law as follows.
Pursuant to § 6381(d) of the Law, “[e]vidence that a child
has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not
be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions
of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the
child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent
or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” 23
Pa.C.S.[] § 6381(d). In other words, “[o]nce abuse has been
established [by clear and convincing evidence], a finding that the
caretakers were the abusers need only be shown by prima facie
evidence that the abuse normally would not have occurred