Interest of: M.T., Minor Appeal of: M.T., Father
[…] Next, we consider whether the trial court properly found that Father was the perpetrator of physical abuse or aggravated physical neglect of Child. Father argues that the trial court’s application of § 6381(d) is inapplicable to him. Father’s Brief at 12. Father argues that his girlfriend also cared for Child, and Child may have fallen off the bed in her care. Id. at 13. This Court has summarized the controlling case law as follows. Pursuant to § 6381(d) of the Law, “[e]vidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.[] § 6381(d).