J-S56001-16
[…] responsibility for the abuse.”5 After our review of the record, we conclude
that it supports the court’s conclusion that Father and Mother committed
child abuse pursuant to Section 6303(b.1)(1).
We now turn to the parties’ allegation that the evidence of record did
not establish that aggravated circumstances existed. The trial court
explained its reasoning as follows:
Aggravated Circumstances exist when “[t]he child or another
child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse
resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence, or aggravated
physical neglect by the parent.” (42 Pa.C.S. § 6302) Serious
Bodily Injury is defined as “bodily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily members or organ.[”] (42 Pa.C.S. § 6302) The
statutory standard requires that the court find that abuse
occurred, that it was inflicted by a parent, and that it is a serious
bodily injury. For the reasons set forth in the previous section,
this [c]ourt is convinced that Mother and Father were the