J-S56001-16
[…] The
court discussed its recognition that Father and Mother made contradictory
statements to Dr. Hymel, to the caseworker from the Agency, and to law
enforcement officers “investigating the matter as to how their two month old
baby suffered a skull fracture, swelling of the scalp, bleeding under the skull,
and a spine fracture.” Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 3/28/16, at 4
(unnumbered). The court then discussed the three possible explanations
provided by testimony at the hearing, but the court concluded that none
____________________________________________
4
Section 6381 provides that:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature
as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of
the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible
for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child
abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare
of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).
-5-
J-S56001-16
J-S56002-16
were “credible or persuasive rebuttal evidence to the presumption of
responsibility for the abuse.”5 After our review of the record, we conclude
that it supports the court’s conclusion that Father and Mother committed