J-S56001-16
[…] requires an appellate court to accept the findings of fact and credibility
determinations of the trial court if they are supported by the record, but
does not require the appellate court to accept the lower court’s inferences or
conclusions of law.” In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015). We
review for abuse of discretion….” Id.
Both parties argue that insufficient evidence exists in the record to
prove that they were the perpetrators of the abuse suffered by Child and
that aggravated circumstances existed.
The relevant portion of Section 6303 of the Child Protective Services
Law (CPSL)3 defines “child abuse” as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
… [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.”
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1). The existence of “child abuse” must be proven
by clear and convincing evidence. See L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1174. However,
depending on the circumstances, the identity of the abuser may be
established by prima facie evidence. Id.