J-S60031-15
[…] discretion by finding aggravated circumstances as to Mother. Mother’s brief
at 18-19. Mother repeats her previous arguments that Child was abused by
Father, and that she was not aware of the injuries inflicted by Father prior to
October 19, 2014. Id.
The Juvenile Act defines aggravated circumstances as follows, in
relevant part.
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following
circumstances:
***
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim
of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual
violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated physical neglect”
as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening
condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id.
- 12 -
J-S60031-15
In this case, the trial court found that the evidence presented during
the dependency hearing “supported the finding of aggravated circumstances
based on the finding of child abuse alone and additionally on the mother’s