J-S27046-15
[…] In re A.B., 63 A.3d 345, 349 (Pa. Super. 2013) (some citations omitted).
-7-
J-S27046-15
Section 6303(b)(1) of the Child Protective Services Law10 defines “child
abuse” in pertinent part as follows:
(i) Any recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator
which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury to a
child under 18 years of age.
* * *
(iii) Any recent act, failure to act or series of such acts
or failures to act by a perpetrator which creates an
imminent risk of serious physical injury to or sexual abuse
or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1)(i), (iii). “Nonaccidental” is defined as “[a]n injury
that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a
substantial and unjustifiable risk.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). In addition,
“serious physical injury” is defined as “an injury that (1) causes a child
severe pain; or (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical functioning, either
temporarily or permanently.” Id.
On March 25, 2014, subsequent to the trial court’s underlying
dependency order, our Supreme Court decided Interest of L.Z., in which it
held:
While a petitioning party must demonstrate the existence
of child abuse by the clear and convincing evidence