Filed 5/30/23 C.S. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] location tracking enabled. The court could reasonably infer from that attempt that
visitation was detrimental to the children’s safety, in view of the evidence that Mother
was contemplating fleeing with the children.
For these reasons, we reject Mother’s challenge to the visitation order.
27
IV. Preferential Consideration of Relatives’ Requests for Placement
Mother lastly argues that the court and CFS erred by failing to give preferential
consideration to relatives’ requests for placement. The argument lacks merit.
When the juvenile court removes children from their parents’ custody under
section 361, the court must give “preferential consideration . . . to a request by a relative”
for placement of the children. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means
that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and
investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) Thus, section 361.3 does not establish a preference
in favor of placement with relatives. It merely requires that the court and child welfare
agency consider their requests first.
Mother fails to carry her burden of showing that the court and CFS prejudicially