J-S02031-22
[…] In the Interest of X.P.,
248 A.3d 1274, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted). A finding of child
abuse must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. Interest of
N.B.-A., 224 A.3d 661, 668 (Pa. 2020). “Clear and convincing evidence is
evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier
of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the
precise facts in issue.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Although the fact that a child suffered abuse must be proven by clear
and convincing evidence, in certain circumstances subsection 6381(d) of the
CPSL permits the identity of the perpetrator to be established though prima
facie evidence. Id. Subsection 6381(d) allows “for the possibility of
identifying the perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie evidence in cases
where the abuse is ‘of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or
exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child.’” In re L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1184-85,
quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). Our Supreme Court has described subsection
6381(d) as a “very limited exception” to the “more stringent evidentiary
standards” typically applicable to findings of child abuse. Id. at 1184. The