In the Int. of: C.B., Appeal of: A.B.
[…] ____________________________________________


17  Once the Juvenile Court has made a determination that child abuse has
occurred, by clear and convincing evidence, a “founded report” may be lodged
with the Department of Public Welfare [DPW] determining that the parents
are the persons responsible for the abuse.” J.R.W., supra at 1025. Under
the CPSL, “[t]he perpetrator of the abuse is notified of the report and his/her
right, within 45 days, to seek expungement of the report[.]” G.V. v. Dep’t
of Pub. Welfare, 52A.3d 434, 447-47 (Pa. Commw. 2012), citing 23 Pa.C.S.
§§ 6338(a), 6341(a); 55 Pa. Code §§ 3490.40, 3490.45, 3490.105a(a).
Specifically, under section 6341(a)(1), “[a]t any time, the secretary may
amend or expunge any record in the Statewide database . . . upon good cause
shown and notice[.]” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(1) (emphasis added). “Good
cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following: (i) Newly discovered
evidence that an indicated report . . . is inaccurate or is being maintained in
a manner inconsistent with this chapter[;] or (ii) A determination that the
perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child
abuse and that no significant public purpose would be served by the continued
listing of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database.” Id. at §
6341(a)(1)(i), (ii) (emphasis added). In cases where a report is not expunged
and the adult perpetrator’s Social Security number and date of birth are not
known, the indicated reports must be expunged when the child is 23 years of
age. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338(b); 55 Pa.Code § 3490.39(a).