J-A15030-20
[…] Welfare, []
91 A.3d 667, 672 ([Pa.] 2014). [H]owever, in certain situations,
the identity of the abuser need only be established through
prima facie evidence. In re L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1174. As an
appellate court, we are required to accept the findings of fact
and credibility determinations of the trial court, if they are
supported by the record; however, we are not bound by the
lower court’s inferences or conclusions of law. Id.
Interest of N.B.-A., 224 A.3d 661, 668 (Pa. 2020) (emphasis in original).
Here, the trial court found Parents to be perpetrators of child abuse
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), which provides that child abuse
occurs by “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly… [c]ausing bodily injury to a
child through any recent act or failure to act.” Specifically, the trial court
found Parents did not act intentionally or knowingly, but “there’s clear and
convincing evidence that the parents recklessly committed child abuse.”
N.T., 12/16/2019, at 184; see also id. at 182. Regarding recklessness,