J-A16024-22
[…] whether reasonable efforts should be made to reunify the child with their
parent or parents. Id. Following a finding of aggravated circumstances, a trial
court may — in its discretion — end reasonable efforts. See In re L.V., 127
A.3d 831, 839 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted).
The Juvenile Act provides “aggravated circumstances” exist when, inter
alia, “[t]he child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical
- 14 -
J-A16024-22
abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical
neglect by the parent.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. The Act further defines “serious
bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
At the close of the hearing, the trial court stated, “I think, if I find the
child abuse, then the aggravated circumstances are already found, implicit in
the degree of injury of [C]hild and the uncontradicted testimony that this was
a near fatality.”