In the Int. of: K.C., Appeal of: F.B.
[…] in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this
      section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

                                     * **
      (b.1) Child abuse.--The term “child abuse” shall mean
      intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:

         (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act
         or failure to act.

                                     ***

         (5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a
         child through any recent act or failure to act.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6303.

      With regard to evidence in child abuse proceedings, section 6381 of the

CPSL provides as follows:

      23 Pa.C.S. § 6381. Evidence in court proceedings.

      (a) General rule.—In addition to the rules of evidence provided
      under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), the rules
      of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings
      in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to

                                     - 16 -
J-S35003-19


     section 6341     (relating   to    amendment     or   expunction   of
     information).

                                       ***

     (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.—Evidence that a child has
     suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
     sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
     parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
     be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
     person responsible for the welfare of the child.

     (e) Child victims and witnesses.—In addition to the provisions
     of this section, any consideration afforded to a child victim or
     witness pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 59 Subch. D (relating to child
     victims and witnesses) in any prosecution or adjudication shall be
     afforded to a child in child abuse proceedings in court or in any
     department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341.

23 Pa.C.S. 6381 (footnote omitted).

     The trial court stated:

          Mother alleges in her concise [statement] of [errors]
     complained of on appeal, that th[e trial] court erred in finding child
     abuse as to the eldest child, [Kb.C.]. This court disagrees.