In the Int. of: N.B.-W. & D.A.-S., Appeal of: V.A.
[…] Mother claims that aggravating circumstances

were not proven because A.A.’s primary care physician was not concerned as

to the level of care he received from Mother during his life and because the

medical examiner did not notice any signs of physical injury or harm to A.A.,

but, rather, A.A. appeared to die of natural causes.

      The Act defines “aggravated circumstances,” in part, as “[t]he child or

another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in

serious bodily injury, sexual violence, or aggravated physical neglect by the

parent.”   42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(2).    “Aggravated physical neglect” is defined

under the Act as “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-

threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id. Here,

there was clear and convincing evidence to establish that N.B.-W.’s and D.A.-

S.’s sibling, A.A., was the victim of aggravated physical neglect where Mother

left four-year old A.A., who suffered from significant medical infirmities